Industry 4.0 Advanced Engineering

OEM Shipping Container Storage Solutions Factory & Pricelist

Global technical whitepaper and architectural standard for industrial modular logistics, custom cold-chain intermodal nodes, ISO-certified storage retrofitting, and direct-from-manufacturer volume matrices.

Smart Manufacturing Ecosystem

China Factory 4.0: Structural Metallurgy, Automation & Scalability

Transitioning from conventional dry-cargo conversion to fully automated robotic cell fabrication, intelligent thermal boundary simulation, and end-to-end traceability.

Corten-A High-Tensile Metallurgy

Our OEM containers strictly utilize SPA-H anti-corrosion Corten-A steel formulations. Automated plasma-arc cutting and standardized roll-forming guarantee exceptional yield strengths up to 345 MPa, resisting structural deflection across dynamic static-load factors up to 9-high laden stacking configurations.

Submerged Arc Robotic Assembly

Robotic seam welding stations execute precision multi-pass root welds on corner post castings (ISO 1161 compliant) and continuous rail joints. NDT (non-destructive testing) including ultrasonic and dye penetrant testing ensures total joint integrity against torsional shear in maritime passages.

Hydro-Blast & Eco-Coat Systems

Standardizing high-solids zinc-rich epoxy primers followed by intermediate polyamides and UV-resistant aliphatic polyurethane topcoats. Total dry film thickness (DFT) reaches 120-150 microns, guaranteeing C5-M extreme marine corrosion resistance for offshore and intertidal storage operations.

40+ Years Production Heritage
100 km Radius to Tianjin Seaport
100% CSC / BV Inspected Welds
345 MPa Standard Steel Yield Stress
Multi-Sector Implementations

Macro-Industry Storage & Logistical Architectures

Tailored structural modifications engineered to resolve high-density cold warehousing, off-grid petrochemical fluid management, and site-level rapid-deployment demands.

Cold-Chain Food & Pharmaceutical Hubs

Integrations with Carrier Transicold, Thermo King, and Daikin scroll refrigeration systems. Utilizing high-density vacuum-injected polyurethane insulation core panels with a thermal conductivity coefficient lower than 0.020 W/(m·K), guaranteeing precision stabilization between -35°C and +30°C for perishable logistics and meat transit.

Chemical, Alcohol & Fuel Containment

T11/T14/T22 ISO standard 20ft and 40ft tank containers constructed with 316L austenitic stainless steel inner shells encased in reinforced structural steel frames. Outfitted with safety relief valves, vapor collection conduits, and high-efficiency bottom discharge manifolds to eliminate environmental leakage.

BESS & Substation Enclosures

Customized high-cube frames converted into modular Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) shelters. Features certified FM200/Novec fire suppression integrations, thermal run-away containment chambers, structural explosion relief vents, and heavy floor loading reinforcements exceeding 2500 kg/m².

Transparent Capital Planning

Global Enterprise Procurement: Dimensional Specs & Price Matrix

Reference engineering specifications and FOB indicative volume price points (Port of Tianjin / Qingdao / Shanghai) for baseline and custom configurations.

Container Classification Primary Dimensions (Ext. L x W x H) Tare / Max Payload Core Metallurgy / Insulation Indicative Price Range (FOB China)
20ft Standard Dry Storage (ISO) 6,058 x 2,438 x 2,591 mm 2,200 kg / 28,280 kg Corten-A SPA-H / 28mm Marine Plywood $1,700 – $2,300 USD
40ft High-Cube Dry Cargo (HC) 12,192 x 2,438 x 2,896 mm 3,900 kg / 26,580 kg Corten-A SPA-H / Anti-Vandal Lockbox $2,850 – $3,600 USD
20ft ISO Gas/Fluid Tank (T11) 6,058 x 2,438 x 2,591 mm 3,650 kg / 32,350 kg SS316L Vessel / High-Density Rockwool $16,500 – $24,000 USD
40ft High-Cube Reefer Unit 12,192 x 2,438 x 2,896 mm 4,600 kg / 29,400 kg SS Interior / Injected Cyclopentane PU $14,500 – $21,000 USD
20ft Side-Open / Dual Door 6,058 x 2,438 x 2,591 mm 3,100 kg / 27,380 kg Corten Structural / Reinforced Cantilevers $3,200 – $4,600 USD
DNV 2.7-1 Offshore Half-Height 6,058 x 2,438 x 1,280 mm 2,800 kg / 13,200 kg High Charpy-V Impact Steel / Slings Fitted $5,800 – $8,200 USD

*Note: Pricing indices fluctuate based on current SHFE steel plates, LME nickel indexes, and currency parity. Specific quotes require engineering drawing confirmation (CAD/SolidWorks) and destination requirements.

Cross-Border Verification

Regulatory Compliance & Localized Support Architecture

Eliminating deployment barriers through full validation alignment with global regulatory bodies and field-tested commissioning protocols.

CSC, BV & Lloyd's Certification

Each unit leaves the production line bearing an authentic International Convention for Safe Containers (CSC) data plate verified by Bureau Veritas (BV) or Lloyd's Register. Permitted for immediate integration into standard container shipping routes, cellular guide rails, and intermodal skeletal chassis.

DNV 2.7-1 / EN 12079 Offshore Toughness

Customized offshore modules incorporate structural materials tested for low-temperature Charpy impact energy (≥ 27 Joules at -20°C). Shackle brackets, multi-leg wire rope slings, and lifting lugs undergo complete non-destructive magnaflux testing to satisfy North Sea exploration safety directives.

Custom Port Clearance Support

Our logistics division located in the Tianjin FTA Pilot Area oversees all standard dual-declaration export documentation. We furnish pre-shipment single-trip container certification, SOC (Shipper Owned Container) sea-waybills, and full phytosanitary floor treatments meeting Australian DAFF protocols.

Engineering Frontiers

Technology Roadmap: The Smart Autonomous Storage Container

Next-generation hardware configurations moving standard industrial storage modules into interconnected cyber-physical assets.

Integrated IoT Telematics

Real-time edge micro-sensors monitoring internal volumetric moisture, oxygen indices, VOC levels, and tri-axis shock loading. Telemetric relays feed directly to ERPs via low-earth orbit (LEO) satellite modules for continuous asset tracking across hostile territorial routes.

Phase Change Material (PCM) Thermal Buffers

Embedding micro-encapsulated organic phase change insulation blankets into panel ribs. PCM reduces mechanical chiller compressor cycles by up to 34% by passively storing latent thermal energy during peak grid operational tiers.

Circular Low-Carbon Green Steel

Implementing Hydrogen-Direct Reduced Iron (H-DRI) scrap recycling protocols. Our 2026-2030 manufacturing blueprint actively lowers embodied lifecycle carbon per TEU manufactured by over 45%, fulfilling stringent EU CBAM emission border requirements.

Technical Clarifications

Container Engineering & Procurement FAQ

Authoritative operational answers from our chief engineers covering ISO parameters, cold-chain thermodynamics, and procurement procedures.

What container sizes does CIMIC supply?
Our reefer, dry and insulated lines are available in 10ft, 20ft, 20ft high cube, 40ft and 40ft high cube standard volumes. Half-height, side open door, roll-up door, open-top, offshore and modular containers are built to precise customer project specifications with bespoke structural drawings.
Which refrigeration unit brands are available on your reefer containers?
We supply reefer containers fitted with genuine Thermo King, Daikin, and Carrier refrigeration units across our new and certified used inventories. Share your cargo set-point temperature, electrical cycle (380V/440V 50/60Hz), and on-site power infrastructure so our thermal engineering division can recommend the correct compressor capacity.
What certifications do your containers and factory hold?
CIMIC operates under certified ISO 9001, ISO 14001 quality management systems and holds active Bureau Veritas (BV) marine survey credentials. Our offshore line complies strictly with DNV 2.7-1 / EN 12079 structural design codes. Every single ISO shipping unit carries an internationally recognized CSC plate approved for deep-sea freight.
What is the difference between a reefer container and an insulated container?
A reefer container includes an active mechanical refrigeration cycle (compressor, condenser, evaporator) that heats or freezes payload contents down to -35°C requiring continuous generator or shore electrical feed. An insulated container utilizes high-density polyurethane foam walls to passively preserve cargo temperature over shorter voyages without power requirements.
Are your used containers inspected before sale?
Yes. All second-hand fleet containers are sourced directly from tier-one international shipping lines and maintained at domestic port depots (Tianjin, Qingdao, Shanghai). Units undergo a 7-point structural inspection verifying corner castings, locking bars, weatherproof EPDM gaskets, and flooring condition with pre-shipment photographic sign-off.
Do you accept OEM, ODM and custom container orders?
Yes. Custom engineering accounts for a significant portion of our output. We fabricate bespoke structural variations including electrical BESS housings, side-opening equipment containers, mobile water filtration platforms, and insulated accommodations. Minimum order quantities depend on steel extrusion customisation profiles.